West Country Boat Repairs RS200 SW Ugly Tour set for exciting finale
by Hannah Liptrot 10 Sep 2019 03:44 PDT
26 October 2019
RS200s at Exe © Mike Acred
The results table says it all, with John Teague & Naomi Pound/Anna Horackova tied at the top with Alistair Norris & Helen Summersgill in the gold Fleet with 4 points each, the series will be decided at Chew Valley Lake SC on October 26th.
Further down the table, but equally tense, the Silver and Bronze fleets are far from decided with only 3 results to count, there are some big discards to be lost and potential upsets in every fleet. It looks set to be a stunner at Chew.
Chew Valley Open and West Country Boat Repairs SW Ugly Series Final, Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club, Oct 26th. The Notice of Race is available here.
Results after Round 6:
Pos | Fleet | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Club | BCYC | Thornbury | Llandegfedd | Parkstone | Starcross | Exe | Pts |
1st | Gold | 1365 | John Teague | Naomi Pound/Anna Horackova | BCYC | 1 | ‑4 | ‑2 | ‑6 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
2nd | Gold | 1509 | Alistair Norris | Helen Summersgill | BCYC | ‑3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 |
3rd | Gold | 418 | Fred Mainwaring | Liz Teague/Ryan Bush | Exe SC | ‑7 | ‑6 | 4 | (DNC) | 3 | 2 | 9 |
4th | Gold | 1445 | Pete Vincent | Victoria Upton | BCYC/Llandegfedd | 5 | ‑10 | ‑7 | ‑11 | 1 | 5 | 11 |
5th | Silver | 1145 | Nick Smith | Max Ross | BCYC | 10 | 5 | 5 | ‑28 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 20 |
6th | Bronze | 374 | Chris Baker | Jenni Wyatt | BCYC | (DNC) | 3 | 9 | (DNC) | 9 | ‑11 | 21 |
7th | Silver | 1452 | Alistair Hodgson | Joanna Worrall | RYA | ‑14 | (DNC) | 6 | ‑19 | 7 | 9 | 22 |
8th | Silver | 1585 | Tony Wilkinson | Kirsten Glen | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 25 | 4 | 8 | 37 |
9th | Bronze | 1342 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd | 15 | (DNC) | 10 | (DNC) | ‑17 | 14 | 39 |
10th | Bronze | 1641 | Will Rhodes | Clare Horakova/Ian Uglow | BCYC | 19 | (DNC) | 11 | (DNC) | 10 | (DNC) | 40 |
11th | Bronze | 1080 | Henry Hallam | Ashley Hill | St Mawes Sailing Club | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 27 | 8 | 6 | 41 |
12th | Silver | 1679 | Dave Pointer | Jan Pointer | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 31 | 5 | 7 | 43 |
13th | Bronze | 1674 | Stuart Totten | Phil Brook | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 32 | 13 | 12 | 57 |
14th | Gold | 846 | Jeremy Stephens | Rebecca Stephens | Penzance SC | 4 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 3 | 83 |
15th | Bronze | 832 | Pete Alvey | Andy Gordon | CVLSC | 21 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 41 | 21 | (DNC) | 83 |
16th | Silver | 379 | Nick Smith | Hannah Smith | Thornbury SC | 6 | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 84 |
17th | Gold | 1615 | Matt Mee | Emma Norris | Burghfield/Red Wharf Bay | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | 87 |
18th | Gold | 1626 | Ed Whitehead | Izzy Savage/Abi Campbell | Filey/BCYC | 2 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 15 | (DNC) | DNC | 93 |
19th | Gold | 861 | Duncan Glen | Lorna Glen | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 13 | DNC | 4 | 93 |
20th | Silver | 1466 | David Sweet | Derian Scott/Ruth Keynon | CVLSC | 9 | 12 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 97 |
21st | Bronze | 519 | Sue Brannam | Mike Proven | Burghfield | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 15 | 15 | 106 |
22nd | Bronze | 361 | Grant Boorer | Jonathan Carr | Starcross YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 16 | 17 | 109 |
23rd | Bronze | 1684 | Amy Boyle | Roisin O'Halloran/Josh Kendall | St Mawes | 12 | (DNC) | (DNC) | 22 | (DNC) | DNC | 110 |
24th | Bronze | 407 | Francesca Neale | Will Farrant | South Cerney SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 20 | 16 | 112 |
25th | Bronze | 1516 | Martyn Stubbs | Yvonne Smith | Chew Valley Lake SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 22 | 18 | 116 |
26th | Bronze | 977 | Paul Pritchard | Clare Horackova | BCYC | (DNC) | (DNC) | 12 | 40 | (DNC) | DNC | 128 |
27th | Gold | 1683 | Maria Stanley | Alan Roberts | Itchenor SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 1 | DNC | DNC | 153 |
28th | Gold | 1391 | Tom Darling | Charlie Darling | HISC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 3 | DNC | DNC | 155 |
29th | Gold | 1552 | Owain Hughes | Poppy Husband | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 4 | DNC | DNC | 156 |
30th | Gold | 629 | Arthur Henderson | Amy Yeoman | Itchenor SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 5 | DNC | DNC | 157 |
31st | Silver | 1114 | Charlotte Gough | Claire Hughes | Starcross YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 6 | DNC | 158 |
32nd | Gold | 1667 | Olly Turner | Sam Mottershead | Starcross YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 7 | DNC | DNC | 159 |
33rd | Silver | 542 | Tom Sully | Alicia Stephenson | Thornbury SC | (DNC) | 7 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 159 |
34th | Silver | 826 | Merrick Stanley | Anne Horackova | BCYC | (DNC) | (DNC) | 8 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 160 |
35th | Silver | 411 | Paul Craig | Izzy Craig | Thornbury SC | (DNC) | 8 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 160 |
36th | Gold | 1439 | Jamie Harris | Taddy Horaceck | BCYC | 8 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 160 |
37th | Gold | 1337 | Scott Wallis | Emma Baker | Lymington Town | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 9 | DNC | DNC | 161 |
38th | Bronze | 1658 | Thomas Macgregor | Sarah Macgregor | Thornbury SC | (DNC) | 9 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 161 |
39th | Bronze | 536 | Louis Hockings‑Cooke | Rob Adams | Exe SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 10 | 162 |
40th | Gold | 1458 | Gus Dixon | Ollie Dixon | HISC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 10 | DNC | DNC | 162 |
41st | Silver | 1647 | Jim Gorrod | Bay Gorrod | Starcross YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 11 | DNC | 163 |
42nd | Bronze | 791 | Steph Webber | Tim Webber | Thornbury SC | (DNC) | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 163 |
43rd | Silver | 1383 | Oliver Cage‑White | Emily Wingfield‑Digby | Broadstairs CC | 11 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 163 |
44th | Bronze | 408 | Sophie Raven | Paul Raven | Exe SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 12 | DNC | 164 |
45th | Gold | 1136 | Niki Birrell | Aaron Holman | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 12 | DNC | DNC | 164 |
46th | Bronze | 486 | Chris Crooke | Katie James | Exe SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 13 | 165 |
47th | Bronze | 504 | Martyn Green | Jenny Green | Thornbury SC | (DNC) | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 165 |
48th | Gold | 1633 | Tom Hewitson | Jo Hewitson | HISC | 13 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 165 |
49th | Bronze | 965 | Callum Farnden | Hugh Tomkins | CVLSC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 14 | DNC | 166 |
50th | Gold | 1625 | Karen Oldale | Kate Davis | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 14 | DNC | DNC | 166 |
51st | Gold | 1426 | Jon Gorringe | Mimi Gorringe | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 16 | DNC | DNC | 168 |
52nd | Bronze | 489 | Ed Stubbs | Dave Stubbs | Lyme Regis | 16 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 168 |
53rd | Gold | 1652 | Will Storey | Kate Allam | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 17 | DNC | DNC | 169 |
54th | Bronze | 977 | Darren McNamara | Finn Pritchard | BCYC | 17 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 169 |
55th | Bronze | 486 | Jon James | Sophie Crook | Exe SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 18 | DNC | 170 |
56th | Gold | 626 | William Taylor | Fiona Mulcahy | Lymington Town SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 18 | DNC | DNC | 170 |
57th | Bronze | 505 | Jon Wood | Felix wood | Avon SC | 18 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 170 |
58th | | 916 | Unknown | | | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | 19 | DNC | 171 |
59th | Silver | 1696 | Charlotte Gordon | Ewan Gribbin | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 20 | DNC | DNC | 172 |
60th | Bronze | 547 | Giles Griffith | Dan Wright | Durleigh SC | 20 | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 172 |
61st | Silver | 878 | Ian Mairs | Jade Bowen | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 21 | DNC | DNC | 173 |
62nd | Silver | 1617 | Alex Curtis | Raphaela Gracie | QMSC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 23 | DNC | DNC | 175 |
63rd | Silver | 1665 | Peter Loretto | Kelly Aaron | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 24 | DNC | DNC | 176 |
64th | Bronze | 1493 | Trevor Annels | Natalie Annels | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 26 | DNC | DNC | 178 |
65th | Bronze | 430 | Michael Calvert | Sophie Harris | Netley SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 29 | DNC | DNC | 181 |
66th | Silver | 1635 | Andrew Barnett | Ellie Tubman | Island Barn RSC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 30 | DNC | DNC | 182 |
67th | Bronze | 1349 | Jack Hardie | Amy Goult | Frensham Pond SC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 33 | DNC | DNC | 185 |
68th | Bronze | 1431 | Alice Courage | Libby Courage | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 34 | DNC | DNC | 186 |
69th | Bronze | 1079 | Ben Palmer | Chris Baker | Baltic Wharf Sailing Club/BCYC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 35 | DNC | DNC | 187 |
70th | Silver | 1605 | Kevin Druce | Alastair Wilson | Burghfield | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 36 | DNC | DNC | 188 |
71st | Bronze | 224 | Milly Pugh | Theo Phillips | UBSC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 37 | DNC | DNC | 189 |
72nd | Bronze | 1685 | Roger Storey | Heather Prest | Parkstone YC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 38 | DNC | DNC | 190 |
73rd | Bronze | 714 | Oliver Jagger | Hugh Tomkins | Cambridge University Cruising Club | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | 39 | DNC | DNC | 191 |
74th | Bronze | | Paul Pritchard | Clare Horackova | BCYC | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 228 |
74th | Bronze | 1356 | Sarah Green | David Green | Llandegfedd | (DNC) | (DNC) | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 228 |