RYA Zapcat Championship - Harsh conditions

RYA ZapCat Championship 2012
RYA Zapcat Championship 2012 took place over the weekend of 21st and 22nd April in Fistral, with fourteen Zapcat teams making the journey to the popular surfing location in Newquay to battle it out in the opening bid to become 2012 RYA Champions.

The fleet were split into two classes based upon the crews combined weights to provide a level playing field. Crews with a combined weight under 26.5 stone were placed into the ZCR50 Class and those at 26.5 Stone and over into the ZCR50x.

Daunting surf conditions and unyielding onshore winds produced some of the harshest conditions teams have seen in recent years and it wasn’t long before the first boat of the weekend flipped in the surf; Royal Marine team ‘Commando Spirit’. Uninjured but a little wetter than they were before it wasn’t long before Commando Spirit’s rookie racers Stephen Cox and Damian Beveridge were back out on the water trying to conquer the waves once more.

Getting their championship campaign off to a flying start ‘Team Essence’ Jamie Stickler and Nathan Parker secured the gold medal in Saturdays racing in the ZCR50 Class; with Royal Marine Commando team ‘State of Mind’ piloted by Richie Lake and Andy Farmer taking the gold in the ZCR50x Class.

Conditions for Sunday’s racing remained unrelenting as the teams lined up for another day of this extreme sport. Organisers took the decision to reduce the number of heats and laps to ensure the safety of the teams and safety crew.

A return to racing for Patrick Moger and Paul Rush in Crest of a Wave saw them prove their experience and secure the days ZCR50 final and with it Pat’s first gold medal in his several years of racing.

Meanwhile following the loss of Co-pilot Mark Holt in Saturday’s final when he fell out of the boat on the home straight ‘RM Team Contact Wait Out’ were out to prove themselves in Sunday’s racing and made a perfect tactical move to overtake 2011 ‘Kings of Surf Trademymotor.com’ to secure the Sunday ZCR50X Final.

The Championship will be battled out over 10 rounds of racing with the next venue to be announced in the next couple of weeks.


Standings after 2 Rounds:
ZCR50

Pos.

Boat No.

Team Name

Pilot

Co-Pilot

Round 1

Round 2

Championship
Standings

1

3

Team Essence

Jamie Stickler

Nathan Parker

100

75

175

2

13

Live Wire

James Millest

Andrew Bradshaw

90

80

170

3

38

Speedy Hire

Daren Ford

Kelly Allen

75

90

165

4

44

Who the Hell Rock Oil

Steve Pidsley

Bobby Pidsley

80

70

150

5

12

Crest of a Wave

Patrick Moger

Paul Rush

DNR

100

100

6

11

Felgate Racing

Richard Felgate

Pamela Felgate

RTD

DNR

0

7

28

Westgate Buildings

Charles Morris

 

DNR

DNR

0


ZCR50

Pos.

Boat No.

Team Name

Pilot

Co-Pilot

Round 1

Round 2

Championship
Standings

1

37

RM State of Mind

Richie Lake

Andrew Farmer

100

75

175

2

14

RM Contact Wait Out

Paul Holt

Mark Holt

70

100

170

=3

42

RM Fire for Effect

Richard Wright

Lee Head

90

80

170

=3

74

Trademymotor.com

Andy Foster

Jason Peacock

80

90

170

5

58

Cool Runnings

Alan Crossland

Luke Chalmers

75

70

145

6

45

RM Commando Spirit

Stephen Cox

Damian Beveridge

65

65

130

7

41

RM Rogue Missile

Gareth Morgan

Ian Elsdon

60

DNR

60



For more information about RYA Powerboat Racing visit the RYA website
http://www.powerboat-world.com/96417