Maritimo 11 takes Offshore Superboat titles

Maritimo 11’s Tom Barry-Cotter and Pal Virik Nilson have officially been announced Australia’s 2008 Class One Offshore Superboat Champions and awarded The Mark Lee Trophy
Maritimo 11’s Tom Barry-Cotter and Pal Virik Nilson have officially been announced Australia’s 2008 Class One Offshore Superboat Champions and awarded The Mark Lee Trophy, despite being unable to finish in the final round of the Offshore Superboat Championships held in Townsville.

The final weekend of racing certainly wasn’t incident free, with just 15 of the 22 boats making it across the finish line.

Maritimo 11, powered by twin Lamborghini-engines, secured the Championship title at Sydney’s inaugural Superboat Grand Prix in March after enjoying an undefeated run in the earlier rounds – a remarkable achievement considering Tom was only 19 at the series’ commencement.

“I’ve had some amazing experiences for my age as a result of being involved in powerboat racing,” Barry-Cotter said.

“Taking out the Australian title with Pal this season has definitely been a high point of my career so far and the team is now looking forward to next season.”
Practice run - - 2008 Superboat Grand Prix Sydney Harbour -Acme Racing

Defending Class One champions Steve and Andrew Searle were also forced to bow out of the Townsville race – out on just the second lap – when their boat Acme sprung a leak!

Acme throttleman Steve Searle said his team was disappointed at being unable to finish the final round, particularly having also suffered problems in Sydney and Melbourne.

“It was unfortunate we couldn’t win back-to-back titles but we’re confident we’ll have the boat travelling superbly again for next season’s opening round in Redcliffe,” Searle said.

Supercat Outboard
Saracen took out the Gold Coast 100 Class Three-6 litre

Although the Supercat Outboard class didn’t race in the final round in Townsville, the series was already won with Saracen, upholding an unbeaten record for the season.

Consistently pushing 160km/h in each of the first five rounds, Saracen’s Antony Defina and Simon Thomas powered their way to the title of 2008 Champions and to the JR Gilbert Trophy.

“The boat wasn’t ready until almost half way through the series last year and we still performed very well,’ Defina said.

“It was great to be able to compete in every Supercat Outboard race in the 2008 season and we look forward to remaining extremely competitive next year.”

Bruce Sanders and Colin Craven of Red Bellies finished second, while defending champions Blade came in third after a disappointing season, which saw them unable to compete in most events.

Supercat Outboard Lite
Ezy Does It - AOPC -Offshore Power Boat Classic Round 4 Williamtown

The Supercat Ouboard Lite class provided some spectacular racing this season and the final weekend was no different.

Despite suffering technical difficulties early in the final Townsville round, Mick Walker and Paul Fowlds in Ezy Does It made an amazing come-back from the back of the pack to win the race.

This win, along with an impressive points tally from earlier rounds, earned Ezy Does It the season title.

“We had a few issues early on in the race which put us right at the back of the pack,” Fowlds said.

“Luckily, we were able to sort it all out, so I said to Mick ‘Let’s go get ‘em!’… and we did!”

A busy week on the water fulfilling media commitments didn’t seem to impact Kwozzy drivers Adam Nicolls and Jim Harris who came in third behind Team 3 in Townsville, to finish runner-up overall for the season.

After flipping their boat at the end of last season, team Kwozzy was just happy to finish the right way up this year.

OSC Director for the 2008 season Paul Gibbs, of Hog’s Breath, took a year off from racing this season after dominating the Supercat Outboard Lite category for the past five years.

“After winning five titles, we thought we had better take a year off and give the other teams a fighting chance,” Gibbs joked.

“Acting as race director has been a great experience, but I am really looking forward to introducing our new Hog’s Breath boat at the season-opening Redcliffe race this September.”

Super Veee Lite
Grumpy Mongrel - AOPC -Offshore Power Boat Classic Round 4 Williamtown

Grumpy Mongrel’s Peter Jack and Jamie Callan took home The Gary Rowe Trophy, winning the Super Vee Lite title ahead of Slick and Piranha.

Other Classes
Chris Searle and Chris Jadkonis won their second consecutive Haines Suzuki 150 title with Red Herring and Jericho finishing second and third overall respectively.

Carl Mazlin and Ken Melbin won the weekend’s Production Unlimited Class aboard Think Fast and Production Class victory was taken out by Boat Scene.

The 2008 Australian Offshore Powerboat Series was proudly sponsored by ACME Fibreglass Supplies, with support from Nautilus Marine Insurance Agency.

2008 Championship Final Points Tally
AUS 1
MARITIMO Tom Barry-Cotter Peter Mcgrath /Pal Virik Nilson 2,450 points
SIMRAD Luke Durman Ross Willaton / Peter McGrath 1,619 points
SARACEN Antony Defina Simon Thomas 1,388 points
IMPACT STEEL Steve Jellick Mat Humphrey 1,369 points
ACME Steve Searle Andrew Searle 1,200 points

Class One
MARITIMO Tom Barry-Cotter Peter Mcgrath /Pal Virik Nilson 2,450 points
SIMRAD Luke Durman Ross Willaton / Peter McGrath 1,619 points
IMPACT STEEL Steve Jellick Mat Humphrey 1,388 points
ACME RACING Steve Searle Andrew Searle 1,200 points

Supercat Outboard
SARACEN Antony Defina Simon Thomas 2,375 points
RED BELLIES Bruce Sanders Colin Craven 1,125 points
BLADE CUSTOM BOATS Cameron Davis Gryff Ethell 450 points

Supercat Outboard Lite
EZY DOES IT Ian Harris Graham Fraser 2,175 points
ELDERS Mick Walker Paul Fowlds 1,950 points
KWOZZY Jim Harris Adam Nicolls 1,852 points
TEAM 3 Leigh Trevaskis Steve Nugent 1,796 points
SHAKEN NOT STIRRED Mike Beil Garry Smith 488 points
PHOENIX Mark Taylor John Muir 75 points

Super Vee Lite
GRUMPY MONGREL Peter Jack Jamie Callan 2,275 points
SLICK Andrew Pike Sean Halloran 1,300 points
PIRANHA Rory Brown Ernest “Bushy” Brown 225 points
 

Haines / Suzuki One Make Class
ACME Chris Searle Chris Jadkonis 2,200 points
RED HERRING Andrew Wilson Peter Jones 750 points
JERICHO Brett Carroll Fred White 550 points
http://www.powerboat-world.com/46094